Average Rainfall In Punjab & Annual Rainfall Data

The five year annual average rainfall in Punjab was 499.9 mm (49.99 cm) during the years 2011 to 2015. It was recorded as 437.6 mm during the five year period of 2006-2010. During an year, the rainfall is maximum during the monsoon season which is from July to September. Almost 70% of the annual rainfall is during these three months (July, August, September). The annual average rainfall in the year 2015 was 546.9 mm (2015) and it was 384.9mm in 2014. Dhar Kalan block in Pathankot district is the wettest place and Abohar in the Fazilka district in the driest place in the state.
The average rainfall during the past few years is given in below table:
Average Rainfall in Punjab
YearAverage Rainfall (in mm)
2015546.9
2014384.9
2013619.7
2010472.1
2009384.9
2008529.2
The districts along the Shivalik hills i.e. Gurdaspur, Pathankot, Hoshiarpur and Ropar receive maximum rainfall. The southwest region of Punjab which includes districts of Fazilka, Mansa, Firozpur is the semi-arid region where average annual rainfall is around 200 mm. On this page, we have given the rainfall data of five year average annual rainfall in the state during the period 2011 to 2015. The Punjab rainfall data is divided into two sections:
  • District Wise Rainfall In Punjab
  • Monthly Rainfall in Punjab

District wise Rainfall in Punjab

The figures of average annual rainfall in the districts of Punjab during the period 2011-2015 is given below. According to these figures, Gurdaspur district received maximum rainfall, where the average yearly rainfall was 1185.2 mm. Mansa district has recorded the least rainfall, where the yearly average was only 173.2 mm.
Note that the data of two new districts Pathankot and Fazilka is not available, these are included in their parent districts i.e. Gurdaspur and Firozpur respectively.
DistrictAverage Rainfall (In mm)
2011-15Y 2015Y 2014
Gurdaspur1185.21166.71047.7
Amritsar518.7562.9323.8
Tarn Taran341.4451.3352.1
Kapurthala633.8653.2605.5
Jalandhar450.2378.5311.3
Nawan Shahr744.7824.7567.9
Hoshiarpur572.8593.8508.0
Ropar814.1821.7622.7
Mohali593.5832.0611.0
Ludhiana510.3622.4360.4
Firozpur214.5171.0204.7
Faridkot458.8490.9396.0
Muktsar361.0372.8412.4
Moga438.9434.8396.3
Bathinda416.4391.1335.8
Mansa175.3151.5183.5
Sangrur348.0492.7270.2
Barnala257.3326.4122.5
Patiala493.4514.1395.0
Fatehgarh470.1685.9263.8
PUNJAB499.9546.9384.9

Monthly Rainfall in Punjab

Almost 60-70% of annual rainfall in Punjab occurs during the monsoon season which is from July to September months. During an year, the maximum amount of rains occur mostly during the month of August and sky is covered with clouds mostly during this whole month. The least rainfall occurs mainly during the month of October & November and the chances of rain during these two months are very rare. The average monthly rainfall in the state during the five years period from 2011 to 2015 is given in the below table:
MonthAverage Rainfall (In mm)
January19.1
February30.2
March25.9
April18.4
May13.0
June65.6
July103.9
August127.7
September80.0
October7.1
November1.6
December7.4