Average Rainfall In Punjab

The five year annual average rainfall in Punjab was 479.8.9 mm (47.99 cm) during the years 2012 to 2016. It was recorded as 437.6 mm during the five year period of 2006-2010. During an year, the rainfall is maximum during the monsoon season which is from July to September. Almost 70% of the annual rainfall is during these three months (July, August, September). The annual average rainfall in the year 2015 was 546.9 mm (2015) and it was 384.9mm in 2014. Dhar Kalan block in Pathankot district is the wettest place and Abohar in the Fazilka district in the driest place in the state. For the rainfall data in state capital Chandigarh, check this page:
Average Rainfall in Chandigarh
The average rainfall during the past few years is given in below table:
Average Rainfall in Punjab
YearAverage Rainfall (in mm)
2015546.9
2014384.9
2013619.7
2010472.1
2009384.9
2008529.2
The districts along the Shivalik hills i.e. Gurdaspur, Pathankot, Hoshiarpur and Ropar receive maximum rainfall. The southwest region of Punjab which includes districts of Fazilka, Mansa, Firozpur is the semi-arid region where average annual rainfall is around 200 mm. On this page, we have given the rainfall data of five year average annual rainfall in the state during the period 2011 to 2015. The Punjab rainfall data is divided into two sections:
  • Annual Rainfall In Punjab (District Wise)
  • Average Rainfall in Punjab (Monthly Average)

Annual Rainfall In Punjab (District Wise)

The district wise annual average rainfall in Punjab during the five year period 2012-2016 is given below. According to these figures, Gurdaspur district received maximum rainfall, where the average annual rainfall was 1167.8 mm. Firozpur district has recorded the least rainfall, where the yearly average was only 183.1 mm.
Note that the data of two new districts Pathankot and Fazilka is not available, these are included in their parent districts i.e. Gurdaspur and Firozpur respectively.
DistrictAverage Rainfall (In mm)
2012-16Y 2015Y 2014
Gurdaspur1167.81166.71047.7
Amritsar516.5562.9323.8
Tarn Taran370.9451.3352.1
Kapurthala650.4653.2605.5
Jalandhar411.0378.5311.3
Nawan Shahr656.8824.7567.9
Hoshiarpur504.8593.8508.0
Ropar803.1821.7622.7
Mohali616.6832.0611.0
Ludhiana443.8622.4360.4
Firozpur183.1171.0204.7
Faridkot457.6490.9396.0
Muktsar374.8372.8412.4
Moga435.0434.8396.3
Bathinda381.1391.1335.8
Mansa186.4151.5183.5
Sangrur335.9492.7270.2
Barnala277.0326.4122.5
Patiala421.5514.1395.0
Fatehgarh400.0685.9263.8
PUNJAB479.8546.9384.9

Average Rainfall in Punjab (Monthly Average)

Almost 60-70% of annual rainfall in Punjab occurs during the monsoon season which is from July to September months. During an year, the maximum amount of rains occur mostly during the month of August and sky is covered with clouds mostly during this whole month. Average Rainfall in Punjab
The least rainfall occurs mainly during the month of October & November and the chances of rain during these two months are very rare. The average monthly rainfall in the state during the five years period from 2012 to 2016 is given in the below table:
MonthAverage Rainfall (In mm)
January19.5
February22.7
March31.9
April16.1
May14.4
June56.3
July116.0
August124.4
September62.7
October7.3
November1.6
December6.9